Privacy Policy

  

Rubix Financial ABN 13 632 115 729 recognises the importance of your privacy. We understand that your  personal information, and how we use it, is very important to you.

The following statement reflects our  policy in relation to the personal information that we collect, and  follows the guidelines set by the Australian Privacy Principals under  the Commonwealth Privacy Act (“APPs”).


Information we collect

We only collect personal information relevant to the functions that we perform (“information”) and the information collected is dependent on our relationship with you.

This information may include the following, although this is not an exhaustive list:


  • Name
  • Date of Birth
  • Address
  • Email Address
  • Telephone Number
  • Tax File Number
  • Australian Company Number
  • Bank Account Details


How we collect your information

We also collect personal information in  person, in writing, by telephone and through other methods of  communication. Most of the personal information that we collect is  provided to us by our clients or prospective clients, when they  initially instruct us, and during the course of us providing services to  them. 


We will collect the information from you  or from someone authorised to act on your behalf. Should you give us  personal information about other individuals (such as your referees) we  rely on you to have obtained their prior consent before you do this. 

Sometimes however, we may need to collect  information from third parties, in the course of carrying out our  instructions, ensuring that the information we have been given is  correct, or trying to gain a clearer picture of all the issues in a  transaction upon which we have taken instructions. These third parties  may include:


  • Other parties to a transaction;
  • Other parties accountants or other service providers or advisors;
  • Your agents and contractors, including  for example your finance broker, builder, settlement agent, financial  advisor, insurance broker, banks and other financial providers;
  • Credit reference agencies and other information providing bodies;
  • Statutory bodies such as the ATO and ASIC, and other government agencies;
  • Referees.


The only personal information which we  collect about you when you use our website is what you tell us about  yourself. For example, by completing an online form when you subscribe  to a newsletter, or information you provide to us when you send us an  email. We will record your email address if you send us an email.


Use of your personal information

We primarily collect information to allow us to provide the services you have requested.

From time to time we may use the  information to provide you with news or about products and services  available that may be of interest to you. If at any time you no longer  wish to receive this material please notify us and we will remove your  details from our database of contacts.


We will not sell, rent or trade any of your personal information to any person.

By submitting identifying data, a visitor  to our website is agreeing to Rubix Financial's use of such data in the  manner described by this Privacy Policy.


Who will see or have access to your information

Unless we are required to provide your  information to others for the purposes of public safety and/or law  enforcement, your information will only be seen or used by persons  working in or on behalf of Rubix Financial or any contracted service  providers.


Security of your information

We place great importance on the security  of information we hold about you. We are committed to preventing  unauthorised access to, or disclosure, misuse or loss of, that  information.


Rubix Financial will not use or disclose  information about an individual other than for its primary purpose of  collection, unless:

  • The individual has consented to such use or disclosure; or
  • Rubix Financial has reason to suspect  that unlawful activity has been, or may be engaged in and uses or  discloses the information as a necessary part of its investigation of  the matter in reporting its concerns to relevant persons or authorities;  or
  • The use or disclosure is required or authorised by or under law; or
  • Rubix Financial reasonably believes  that the use or disclosure is reasonable necessary for or require by a  specified purpose by or on behalf of an enforcement body.


Maintaining confidentiality and security  of information is a core standard of our operations. Your information is  stored in secure facilities and our information systems and files are  kept secure from unauthorised access. However, we are not liable for any  unauthorised access to this information.


Access and Accuracy of your personal information

In most cases, you can gain access to  information that we hold about you. We will handle requests for access  to your information in accordance with APPs.

We encourage all requests for access to your information to be directed by email enquiry to admin@rubixfinancial.com.au or by writing to the address below.


Rubix Financial will, on request,  provide an individual with access to their information. The timeframe  and details for delivery are dependent upon the request and will be  communicated with the individual. Rubix Financial may however choose  not to provide individuals with access to such information. If we refuse  to give you access we will provide you with the reasons for our  refusal.


What to do if you believe the information we hold about you is inaccurate

If you believe any information we hold  about you is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us and we will  review and update the relevant information.


Privacy Complaints and Queries

If you have complaints, concerns or queries regarding our Privacy Policy please contact:


Privacy Officer

8 Littabella Ave

Wandi WA 6167

Phone: (08) 6223 0848

Email: admin@rubixfinancial.com.au


For more information about the privacy  legislation or the APPs we recommend that you visit the Australian  Information Commissioners website at www.oaic.gov.au